2018 Rush Art Competition

This annual competition is a highlight on the Gallery calendar. 

The winners were awarded for this year's competition on 11 October.

  • Open Section (sponsored by Gympie Regional Council) 
    Dennis Forshaw 'Cloud Number 9'
    Highly commended: Sandra Pearce and David Wells
  • Budget Steel Sculpture Award
    Julia Kitto 'Connected Naturally'
  • Bryan Moore Ingelwood Hill Ceramic Award (sponsored by Gwyn Moore and Cooloola Potters)
    Carol Forster 'Colour Inlay Bowl'
    Highly commended: Beatrice Prost and Barry Rosenberg
  • Acrylic/Oil Section (sponsored by Chroma Australia, Heinke Butt and Raine and Horne Gympie)
    Kym Barrett 'Glide'
    Highly commended: Jeanette Parnell and Fiona Groom
  • Budget Steel Miniature Award
    Cheryl McGannon 'Birds Without Wings'
    Highly commended: Maggie Spenceley
  • Roy Skinner Memorial Words on Paper Award (sponsored by Anne Skinner, CoolArts Gympie and Gympie Regional Council)
    Robyn Shaw 'Windswept Dunes, Fraser Island'
    Highly commended: Lesley Shelly
  • Pastel Award (sponsored by John Buckley and Gold Town Framing)
    Paul Neale 'Mother & Daughter'
  • Watercolour Awards (sponsored by the Artisans Gympie Region Inc.)
    Robin Hines 'Channel Country'
    Highly commended: Vicki Armstrong
  • Cecile Steenbergen Memorial Encouragement Award (sponsored by The De Grene Art Trust, Brett Greem KtIOM and Violette Vegh-Jameson OAM) 
    Rose Cann 'Myself'
    2nd prize: Neeny Turner 'Untitled'
    3rd prize: Christine Williams 'Boreen Gatherings'
  • Young Artists Award (sponsored by Gympie Lions Club, Chroma Australia, Kathy Burden and Olive Hooper)
    Rose Cann 'Women'
    2nd prize: Andrew Derksen 'Diggers Den'
    3rd prize: Emily Morton 'Egyptian Eye'
    Highly commended: Molly Hodgson 
  • Junior Award (sponsored by Kingstons Office Equipment and Gympie Lions Club)
    Liliana Rattray 'Tooth Fairy Shot'
    2nd prize: Ruby Jacobson 'Wonder'
    3rd prize: Rishi Moodaley
  • Junior Digital Award
    Jesse Leech 'New Life'
    2nd prize: Oscar De Blois 'Bolt'
    3rd prize: Nicholas Leech 'The Serpent'
    Highly commended: Joshua De Blois 'Archie' 
 

Winner of the Open Section of $4000 Dennis Forshaw (centre) with his ceramic piece titled ‘Cloud Number 9' and judges Glen Skien (left) and Megan Williams (right).

Winner of the Budget Steel Sculpture Award Julia Kitto with her winning sculpture titled ‘Connected Naturally'.

Winner of the Young Artists Award Rose Cann with sponsor representative Ray Horne from the Gympie Lions Club.

Up to receive his First Prize for the Junior Digital Award is Jesse Leech with a work titled ‘New Life'.

The exhibition will be on display at the Gympie Regional Gallery from 11 to 26 October, 2018.

 

Brief history of the Rush Art Competition

James Nash discovered gold in a creek subsidiary of the Mary River in 1867 and Gympie grew into a small prosperous town during the gold rush. The Rush Art Competition is celebrated every year during October Rush Festival.

The Rush Art Competition began in 1973 by the Cooloola Art Society for their members and artists with sections mainly for painting, drawing and works on paper.

In the early 1990s it was known at the Gold Rush Art Competition and held in the Gympie Town Hall. It moved to different locations around Gympie including the Civic Centre. The Cooloola Shire Public Gallery hosted the competition after it opened in 1998.

The few dedicated Cooloola Art Society members handed the competition over to the Gallery Regional Gallery in 2008.